Are we exempted from criminal liability if we are over 70?

Photo courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org
Photo courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org

Back in August 2016, President Rodrigo Duterte said he can not be jailed because he is over 70 years old.

Based on the article titled, “Rody to critics: I’m over 70, I can’t be jailed,” he made such controversial statement while delivering a speech during his visit to the 3rd Infantry Division of the Philippine Army in Camp Gen. Macario Peralta Jr., Jamindan, Capiz.

Bearing the date August 7, 2016, I came across and read that article on the Internet.

In saying so, it seems President Duterte would like all of us to believe that we are exempted from criminal liability if we are over 70.

But is that really the case?

Are we really exempted from criminal liability if we are over 70?

The answer is NO.

Even if we are already over 70, we are not exempted from criminal liability by law.

Consequently, we will be put in jail, or will be required to pay a fine, or both, as the case may be, if convicted of a crime.

If at all, what it does is it serves only as a mitigating circumstance.

This means it only reduces the penalty for the crime committed.

[References: sg.news.yahoo.com, Articles 13 (2), 47, and 83 of the Revised Penal Code of the Philippines]

Advertisements

One thought on “Are we exempted from criminal liability if we are over 70?

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s